by Brian Flagler and Craig Gipson
[…] This Legal Update will address each in turn.
General Exemption
Jonathan T. McCants, a recognized non-profit tax partner with Bird, Loechl, Brittain & McCants, LLC in Atlanta, regularly advises Christian ministries and other exempt organizations. Flagler Law Group often recommends Jonathan to serve as co-counsel when his expertise would benefit our clients. Jonathan summarizes the “general exemption” as follows:
- Section 702(a) of Title VII, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-1(a), provides that the nondiscrimination provisions “shall not apply to . . . a religious corporation, association, educational institution, or society with respect to the employment of individuals of a particular religion to perform work connected with the carrying on by such corporation, association, educational institution, or society of its activities.” The Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (EEOC) and many courts have interpreted that to mean that religious organizations may “give employment preference to members of their own religion.”